?
Solved

Using text instead of Submit Button?? HTML / PHP

Posted on 2007-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-21
How can I use a simple text as a Submit Button instead of Using a button??

I want to click on a text, and submit some info stored in a form (some input fields) and see it a in new windows (target=_blank).

How can i do it?? This is my current code, I DON'T want a button, I only want simple text. (I'm using PHP)

<form name='viewVotes' action='viewVote.php' method='POST'>
   <input type='hidden' value='28' name='photosid'>
   <input type='submit' value='view Votes'>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAnarchist
ID: 19541361
Well, you could make a text link and use Javascript to have it submit the form:

<a href="javascript:document.viewVotes.submit();">

This will only work when the visitor's browser has Javascript enabled, though.

As for showing it in a new window, you'll want to specify a target window (that is, _blank) in your form:

<form name=... action=... method=... target="_blank">

You'll need to use PHP to process the form and supply the output HTML. Do you have this taken care of?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonsbytes earned 1000 total points
ID: 19541474
You should use a button, but style it so it looks like plain text, then you know it will work 100% of the time and the user doesn't have to have javascript enabled:

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
.textButton
{
   border-width: 0px;
   padding: 0px;
   margin: 0px;
   background-color: #ffffff;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>

<input type="submit" value="submit form" class="textButton">

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Oscurochu
ID: 19541680
I wouldn't recommend using text, because of what TheAnarchist said. If a user does not have javascript, then the text button will NOT work.

I would however, recommend using a method, such as jasonsbytes, which makes a button LOOK like text.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:R7AF
R7AF earned 1000 total points
ID: 19542052
Style the button, and don't use javascript for this. You can even make it blue, underline it, and change the mouse to a hand when hovering over.

.textButton { border-width: 0px; padding: 0px; margin: 0px; background-color: #ffffff; color: blue; }
.textButton:hover { text-decoration: underline; cursor: hand; cursor: pointer; }
0