[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 server, no desktop after login, COM+ and MS DTC errors

Posted on 2007-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-31
DT I have a production file server, 2003 enterprise 32 bit, that after login won't display the desktop, all you get is a blank blue screen with the mouse visible on it.  The same occurs if you remote desktop into it.  It is active on the network, pingable and its file shares are working.   If I bring up task manager with ctrl shift esc one svchost process is using 50% of the processes.  Running a new task via taskmanager such as cmd.exe, or any msc or anything else produces a prompt that say I need to set up an association for this file type through control panel options.

Remoting into the eventviewer I see errors with the com+ service, a 4610 complaining about service.cpp and suggesting I reinstall the Com+ event system.  Subsequent errors are a Volume Shadow Copy Service information error, followed by a MS DTC component critical error and terminating referencing cservice.cpp.

Should I reinstall the COM+ as the event view error message suggest or will this get me further into trouble?  I can't afford to rebuild this system as it will take days and for the moment it is functioning on the network.  What course of action do you suggest?

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BJaremco
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 1000 total points
ID: 19541907
I think you might have to bight the bullet on this one. Waiting may put you on a worse position if you need to change something or admin something on the machine.

Think about running a repair using the windows installation disk - then apply any service packs issued since that media was distributed.

Prior to doing anything - back it up. More than one way if possible.

Minimum NTBackup - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315412
Possibly P2V http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/get.html
Free edition will let you try a 'hot' clone, but only enterprise will let you run a cold clone which is more likely to suceed with the type of errors this server is having.
Preferably: Image the server with Aconris to a USB disk:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
You will have to pay for this but it is without a doubt  life saver. Take your image, try your repair, roll back in minutes if it breaks it.

Maybe others will know how to fix that error, but this is my advice.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 19543098
Try this: Start Task Manager, click Applications->New Task, type Explorer, that should bring the desktop up
0