Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get the last formatted dates of all machines in the network.

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I want to get the last formatted dates of all machines in my network.

Is there a way to get this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 19542300
If you are able to run scripts remotely then you can run a script.

have a look into windows scripting: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scrptfaq.mspx

This will give you access to the disk object model to find out all the resouces you need
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19558215
I don't think this is possible (as far i know). However you can get date and time of Windows installation.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19562164
Thats what i want.Windows installation = Windows formatted date...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 19562366
you can use this in a batch file

c:\>systeminfo | find /i "install date."
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19562417
This command reads some thing but gets no output.How can i scan all machines in a file and get results to a file.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 19562499
if you go to the command prompt first and try:

systeminfo | find /i "install date"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 19562509
you could then loop through a file of computers and use the psexec from sysinternals to execute this.

In your batch file you would also use the >> operator to redirect all output to a file

ie.

psexec [other switches etc] systeminfo | find /i "install date" >> output.txt
0