?
Solved

I want to build a server with Anti Virus protection !

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Experts,

i have a network, i want to build a new SERVER just for ANTI VIRUS.
that mean, im want to make an file server and anti virus check the files and make allow to users to receive it from server ( protected with Anti Virus ).

i dont have problem to buy products for license, but i think norton corporate edtion is good program, any way im waiting to hear solutions from you guys.

Thanks
Regards,
Touraj
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19545444
Symantec Corporate Edition works well for this, the only problem is that the client app is resource intensive and can have a performance effect on slower and older machines.  AVG corporate edition from grisoft.com also works well.  Both these products can have the server force AV updates to the clients.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19547138
Symantec is usually thought of as bloatware in the anti-virus world.  Therefore the performance decrease will not just be on older computers-your better off with AVG corporate or avast server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 19573006
An ideal solution for this is Sophos SAV which seems to work well.  Have a look at:

http://www.sophos.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 19574899
I'm using Bit Defender to protect all my network ... and my 2 files servers. Really good price and this AV have a huristic scan so I think it's the best solution.

http://www.bitdefender.com

If you come from Canada, SecureIP Solutions provide license :) and I think they are the only provider in Canada
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 19576261
You guys didnt understand extactly what im talking about, it was from my english.

i said i want to know HOW TO BUILD a SERVER with ANTI VIRUS PROTECTION.
when my clients using internet, it first check the files over the receive files and then let them to clients to view this or save it!

i hope you guys understand what im talking about.

Regards,
Touraj
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19577378
You would need to run a proxy server on your server and have the clients connect through it...most of the antivirus solutions suggested here will scan files and websites as they pass through the proxy server
0