Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to delete network entry

Posted on 2007-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a realtek adapter in a acer aspire 1640 and is showing as #2.  If I unhide the hidden items in device manager there is 2 packet map enteries, one of which is for #2 and the other does not say.  This one can not be deleted and I beleive it is stopping the card from functioning properly. any suggestions on how do delete this undeletable entry.  I have tried safemode too.
0
Comment
Question by:Glenn Kiddle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 19542002
uninstall the adapter from safemode
shutdown the system
remove the card
restart again in safemode
check if the entry is still there?
if yes, try removing it now
and then shutdown, hook the card and start in normal mode
let it to detect the device and install the drivers
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 19542756
Greetings gkiddle !

Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove hard to remove file.

Killbox to remove stubborn files. It has an option to delete on restart of computer.
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glenn Kiddle
ID: 19548547
It actually turned out to be 2 issues. The first was that the permissions in the registry were set differently and the second being windows QOS was acting up.


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19548927
qkiddle,

Glad the problem is solved.
0