?
Solved

Massive Memory failures with Erand and Lrand

Posted on 2007-07-22
11
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I am hoping you can help me as I am at a loss.  Have bulit many systems so would consider myself a knowledgeable hobbyist.

Build a new system recently and have had the strangest thing occur.  I cannot intsal either Win XP or Vista on the new system.  With Vista it stops saying it detected a problem and had to shut down.  Problem is referring to hardware issue and tech info says STOP: 0x00000....... etc.   Win XP died several times with a blue screen stating it had to shut down.  Now I can get into the install page but the partition info and tools just don't work properly, not reporting correct disk drives and says it is not a windows compatible partition.  Regardless I can see it is not reponding correctly.  

I did all the usual selective removal of components, ran the MB out of the case and so on with no luck.

After this I suspected the MB and sent it back to Asus who tested it and said it was OK.

I then turned to the memory and ran memtest and Microsoft memory diagnostic programs and detected MASSIVE FAILURES on both Lrand and Erand.  I checked each clip individually and even went out to purchase a slower Kingston 667 Dimm to try.  Same messages with Lrand and Erand.  I have to presume that this is the problem.  

I tried to slow down the clocks to 4-4-4-12 T/2 and then even 2-2-2-12 T/2.  Tried manually setting the clocks at 5-5-5-15 which is what I think is the correct setting for the Transcend RAM.  Same problems all round though the error count seemed to get lower.  

I really don't understand how to make further changes to the BIOS to see if it is a settings problem.  I have downlaoded and successfully flashed the latest BIOS.

I am thinking it can only be the MB or the CPU.  I ran a basic test on the the CPU from the "ultimate Boot CD" called CPU burn in v1.00 - all seemed OK.  Ran StressCPU 20021024 - all seemed Ok said no errors.  I did get a FATAL error though when running Mersenne Prime Test V23.9/41.14 which said "rounding was 0.5 expected less than 0.4 harware failure detected"  So no idea if that is relevant or the CPU that was the failure.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

System is
Asus P5n32-e SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extreme (2.93 ghz)
4GB Transcend 800 DIMM (TS128MLQ64V8J) 4x1GB
Geforce 8800GTX Display Card
1000W Cooler Master PSU
1x Seagate 300GB SATA II
1x Maxtor 150GB SATA
1x Sony DVD RW
1x Pioneer DVD RW
0
Comment
Question by:Badgeros
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19541955
Have you run a memory test on these RAM sticks in another machine?
What happens if you run it with a couple of 512 sticks instead?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 19542006
"... I tried to slow down the clocks to 4-4-4-12 T/2 and then even 2-2-2-12 T/2. " ==>   You may be a "knowledgeable hobbyist" ... but this statement reflects a clear misunderstanding of memory parameters.   Changing the timings as you've suggested is SPEEDING UP the memory ... and with DDR-2 RAM these are FAR too fast;  so it's not at all surprising it won't work at these settings.   The lower the latency settings, the FASTER you're trying to run the memory.

You are correct that the SPD settings on your memory are 5-5-5-15;  but if those are not working, you should set the BIOS for "failsafe" settings; and if that doesn't work try slowing down the memory ... perhaps to 6-6-6-15 or so.

The fact you can boot okay with the UBCD and run CPUBurn and StressCPU okay indicates that your CPU is fine ... and your memory has to be working okay as well for those to run.   But Windows is VERY demanding of the memory subsystem ... especially during the install ... so you are apparently having compatibility issues with your memory/motherboard combination.   Your motherboard is known to be very "picky" with memory settings ... it often helps if you slightly increase the voltage for the memory modules.   If that doesn's work; return your memory and buy one of the brands listed on Asus's QVL (Qualified Vendor List) for this board (http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5N32-E%20SLI/P5N32-E_SLI_QVL.pdf )


0
 

Author Comment

by:Badgeros
ID: 19544409
Thanks for getting back to me.

Having read your email:-

- no "failsafe" in Bios only default options which has been reset
- have tried changing the LDT value to 4x
- have tried changing the memory bus speed to 667
- have tried changing the memory timing to 6-6-6-15 and 7-7-7-15
- have tried over voltage on the RAM at 1.85 and 1.875

All of the above apart from memory timing and voltage were tried indipendently.  So not sure if I should be trying more "combinations" of the above.

Still massive failure on all 4 DIMMS.  The only ERROS are LRAND and ERAND

The RAM I am using is Transcend TS128MLQ64V8J whcih is listed as compatible by Asus for this MB and the link you sent me.  Same for the Kingstone 667 DIMM also listed as compatible.

:(  So not much luck so far..

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 19544839
I gather from your initial discussion of the problem that you've already tried using just one pair of modules at a time ... correct?

Since both sets of modules you've tried (Transcend and Kingston) are on the QVL for the board, it's most likely that you've having a problem with the memory controller or DMA controller on the board ==> the solution in that case is to exchange the motherboard.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19545209
Try underclocking the CPU and see if you can stabilize the system.
It could be the CPU is the problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21699339.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badgeros
ID: 19858432
Hello all,

Thanks for your input into this problem.  Just though it best to advise you it was the CPU.  Intel changed the unit and all was as it should be.  First time I have experienced a faulty CPU purchased as new and tricky to troubleshoot.  It worked somewhat whcih sent me on a wild goose chase.

Anyhow all fixed.

BL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badgeros
ID: 19858449
Experts,

I will be asking for this question to be closed having resolved the problem myself.

BL
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1500 total points
ID: 19860566
I believe I answered that the CPU could be at fault, and underclocking it would have given at least one way to diagnose the issue especially with Lrand errors as per the link I posted to another EE question I was involved in.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19862695
Agreed - recommend accept sparkmaker [http:Q_22712279.html#a19545209 ]
0