[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i connect to more that one PC using remote desktop?

Posted on 2007-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

i mainly use Sonicwall TZ170 as my firewall of choice when doing sbs installs for customer with less that 25 PC's.  I often open port 3389 and point it to the server Ip which allows for easy remote access without opening up a VPN connection.

what do i do if want to have remote desktop access to more that one Machine on the network?  As far as i know the sonicwall will only allow me to point the rule to one local IP.  is there some kind of a switch i can use to overcome this or is there an even simpler solution?


ger
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19542262
Why not logon to the server as you have done up to now, then remote desktop from the server to the other users?

Another option would be not to use remote desktop, but rather logmein, for that you don't have to do anything on the firewall, and you can connect to the other PC so the user sees what you are doing. This is very advantageous if you have to do user support.

http://logmein.com

(Usually the free version is good enough for many requirements).
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 19542459
3 options to accomplish this:
1) You can connect to the computer for which you have already set up port forwarding and remote desktop. Once connected establish a connection from that computer to another computer on the same network using another remote desktop session within that window using the computer name. In effect you are running a remote desktop session within a remote desktop session. As odd as it sounds it actually works very well.

2) If you are a domain admin a simple way to access multiple computers is to download the free "Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack". Included with it is a management console called "Remote Desktops". In the console you can add each computer you wish to have easy access. Once set up just open the console and click on the appropriate computer. You can also use this to quickly switch between active sessions on different computers:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E487F885-F0C7-436A-A392-25793A25BAD7&displaylang=en

3) You can change the default listening port for remote desktop. Remote desktop by default uses port 3389. By changing a registry entry you can change that default port. It is recommended you separate the ports by 1 or 2 so you would have a configuration as follows:
Computer #1 on the router forward port 3389 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.101
Computer #2 on the router forward port 3391 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.102
Computer #3 on the router forward port 3393 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.103
Computer #4 on the router forward port 3395 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.104
When connecting from the remote site in the connection window of the remote desktop connection manager you would enter the WAN IP and the port #, separated by a colon such as:
  66.66.123.123:3391
Instructions on changing the listening port can be found at:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19543305
SBS 2003 also has a feature called Remote Web Workplace (RWW).   RWW is was designed for remote users who need to access their office PC, but it works great for the admin as well.  RWW is basically just Remote Desktop.  

I'm assuming that you also have OWA setup and working.  So the only other thing you need to do is open port 4125 and point it to the server.  All of the PCs should have Remote Desktop enabled with the appropriate users given access to login to them.  Then go to https://yourdomain.com/remote  And you will get a login screen.  After logging in you will be given the opportuntity to connect to the server, client computers or Outlook.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19543343
Sorry I missed the SBS part <G>.
Absolutly agree with bluetab, use RWW ! Best alternative, but unique to SBS so most often not an option.
For more information see:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS.htm#q1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 19544014
thanks to all who responded but Robwills no 3 solution is exactly what i am looking for...i probably not make my motives clear.... i need this for 3 mobile users who will need to access 2 seperate PC's over remote desktop while out of the office...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19544030
gerpaqit, thank you for accepting my solution, but if you have SBS there is no need to do this. As bluetab mentioned, SBS has a built-in feature called Remote Web Workplace. This requires no registry modifications, only two ports open to the server itself, is much more secure (uses SSL), and allows very granular control as to whom has access to what. Please take the time to read the links regarding RWW, it will save you a lot of headaches in the end. Unfortunately, it is only available with SBS, and options such as 1, 2, & 3 are your only Windows options, with other server versions.
0