[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Specifying Different Servers for different purposes

Posted on 2007-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, with my company I would like to have different servers for different uses.

One server running my hosting

Another Server Running Mail

What would i need to have in place so that all the mail stuff goes to the mail server.. and all the web stuff goes to the Web server?

Joel
0
Comment
Question by:orbie1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paradoxengine earned 1500 total points
ID: 19542230
Well, you need to configure your MX record in your DNS to point to your mail server's IP, while you will configure your A record to point to your web server. That is, assuming you have 2 public ips.
Otherwise, it's about port forwarding, but we need more details about your network.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19542378
Also what you can do is have your web server in the DMZ and your mail server in you LAN.
May be you can web server as a standalone server.With a web server you can use windows 2003 web edition and with mail server you can have windows 2003 standard with exchange 2003 standard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:orbie1234
ID: 19543448
Right now until I determine how to do this, the servers are running on a hardware firewall/spam filter/splitter... and no router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 19543463
Yes, but can you give us some details about available external IPs and likely network configuration, budget and such?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:orbie1234
ID: 19543658
External IP's Each go through the modem at the moment, network configuration will be of the same... budget? Tell me what it will take to have all the web traffic go to the web server and all the mail traffic go to the mail server.

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 19543831
Actually, nothing at all. As I told you already, just configure your MX with the IP of the mail server, and your A record with the IP of the web server, and have the modem forward packets accordingly. That's it.
0