?
Solved

Regular Expression package for Java.

Posted on 2007-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I need to choose a java package to handle regular expressions.
I am aware of:
-java.util.regex: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/regex/index.html
-jakarta regexp: http://jakarta.apache.org/regexp
-jakarta ORO: http://jakarta.apache.org/oro/

java.util.regex seems to be not powerful enough, and  jakarta regexp and ORO seem to be a dead projects.

Can you please tell me if there is a better package, and what are the advantages and disadvantages of each one? (just copying the description of their respective websites is not a useful answer)

Regards,
DAvid Portabella
0
Comment
Question by:dportabella
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 19542229
The first choice is powerful enough! Read the javadoc!

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 19542235
If you don't have the full documentation yet, download it at:

https://sdlc5c.sun.com/ECom/EComActionServlet;jsessionid=EB9A200388A4D51AAA8C6AEBB192F52D

and read the topic of Class Pattern.

I think you can live with that!

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dportabella
ID: 19542245
Sage, this answer is not informative enough.
I need to rationally justify the decision (whichever it is).

Do you know what are the difference between each of these packages?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 375 total points
ID: 19542743
Here is a link to a sample chapter from the O'Reilly book "Mastering Regular Expressions". The chapter just happens to be a comparison of several (7 in fact) Java APIs including those that you have mentioned. The time of the writing is pre-Java 1.4.2 so some of the information may have changed.
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/regex2/chapter/ch08.pdf

Regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freeexpert
ID: 19546052
> java.util.regex seems to be not powerful enough

Can you please elaborate? There are things regular expressions can't do but the JDK implementation is just about as powerful as any.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 19546393
I can only say: keep to the standard by SUN.
In fact SUN's implementation is the certified release of the Jakarta versions.

;JOOP!
0