Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore the emails from OST files

Posted on 2007-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an outlook file .ost from corrupted machine but when I tried to restore the emails from this .OST files the outlook couldn't open it.

is there anyway to open the ost file and restore the emails from it.

thanks

Mostafa  
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19542409
did you remove the Read Only attribute from this file?

if that doesn't work either, then use Convert OST to PST to convert your ost file into pst and then import the PST file in Outlook.
ost2pst.exe >> http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/drewnicholson/ost2pst.exe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19542716
Greetings Mostafa_ElSadek !

The OST file could be corrupt. Use the OST Integrity Check tool (Scanost.exe) to check your file. You must connect to your Exchange server so the tool can scan your mailbox folders and items.      Steps to repair the OST file:

    * Quit Outlook if it is running.
    * Double-click Scanost.exe, located at drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\LocaleID folder - where LocaleID is the locale identifier (LCID) for the installation of Microsoft Office. The LCID for English - United States is 1033.
      If you set up Outlook to prompt for a profile, the tool will also prompt you for one. In the Profile Name list, click the profile that contains the .ost you want to check.
      If you are prompted to Connect or Work Offline, click Connect.
    * Select the options you want.
      To have the tool automatically resolve discrepancies it finds during the scan, select the Repair Errors check box. If this check box is cleared, the tool will log the problems but not make the necessary corrections.
    * Click Begin Scan.
      Note To view the scan log, start Outlook, and then open the Deleted Items folder. The tool does not scan the Deleted Items folder. Any problems will be noted in a message with the Subject "OST Integrity Check."

http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1079

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1500 total points
ID: 19543546
The OST file is a local copy of the Exchange mailbox on the server.  If you can't repair the OST file you can just delete the file on the workstation and delete the Exchange account from Outlook.  Then readd the Exchange account and Outlook will recreate the OST file with all the informaiton in the Exchange mailbox.
0