[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Utility to show size of directories in size order to see which are taking up most space.

Posted on 2007-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a windows XP machine with a small (10GB) hard drive which my daughter uses for games.

The thing is now so clogged up there is about 500MB free.

I have uninstalled all I can, and the drive is compressed, but there is still only this tiny amount free.

Is there a utility I can download that will show me the hard drive visually and highlight which directories have the most data in ? - I remember XTree Gold back in the DOS days used to be able to do this and it was dead useful.

Any ideas welcome.

Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:milkmon123
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19542348
You can use a file manager, like freecommander (which as the name suggests is free).

http://www.freecommander.com/
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 19542376
Pc Magazine used to have free utilities you could download, and the one you're looking for is called DiskPie.  There is now an updated version which only costs around 8 dollars:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,1614586,00.asp
DiskPie Pro: Clean Up Your Hard Drive
06.22.04

  Download now only $7.97  

System Requirements: None
Supported Platforms: Microsoft Windows 98, ME, 2000, XP
 
By Robyn Peterson and Bruno Sonnino  
No matter what the size of your drive, you're bound to run out of space when storing digital photos, MP3s, and especially digital video, not to mention bloated Word documents full of inserted images, overloaded PowerPoint presentations, and the loads upon loads of e-mail attachments you're bombarded with daily. Have you seen the size of your Outlook mail folders lately? Windows Explorer offers no easy way to find obese folders and files on your system, so when the drive is approaching its maximum, you're stuck!
 
DiskPie Pro , the latest premium utility from PC Magazine, to the rescue! With its customizable pie charts, you can visually find your overweight folders, files, and even see what filetypes are eating up your precious drive space. Once you've found your biggest offenders, DiskPie Pro will help you clean your driveand it'll even be a watchdog, quietly monitoring the disk (or networked drive) in the background so you can keep it clean, orderly, and more important, fast and efficient. This new version is a complete rewrite of our original DiskPie utility.

Here are a few of the highlights. With DiskPie Pro, you can:
Quickly identify space-hogging files and folders, so you can keep your drive clean and fast.
Get an instant breakdown by filetype of the files that are hogging your hard disk.
Find and manage the largest files on your drive. Plus, if you have FileSnoop installed on your PC, you can even get more information about these big offenders.
Automatically monitor folders in the backgroundDiskPie can alert you whenever a particular folder exceeds a threshold you've set. DiskPie can also monitor the files on your drive. For instance, DiskPie can alert you whenever you have more than 100MB of MP3 files on your drive.
DiskPie is connection agnostic, so it'll run on local and networked drives.
Each pie is completely customizable so you can change the background and even add in your favorite photo as a background. Plus, you can spin each pie to get a better view of stored filetypes and their relative sizes by clicking on the top of the pie and moving your mouse.
Easily available from right-click menus in Windows.  
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19542401
TreeSize can tell you about the space used by files and folders
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:milkmon123
ID: 19542690
Thanks guys.

Another good one I have since found is WinDirStat

Thanks all

Matt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19543475
Diruse is the only accurate one I know of - TreeSize is NOT accurate.  By accurate I mean it lists sizes of EVERYTHING regardless of permissions.  TreeSize cannot include the sizes of files that the logged in user does not have access to.  It's not graphical, but it works great and is flexible - and it's available from Microsoft (I believe as part of the 2000 Support Tools - but it runs just fine on XP.
0