?
Solved

S Video

Posted on 2007-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a laptop and a TV both have S Video port. If I buy a S Video cable, will I be able use my TV as my computer monitor? If not, what other options do I have to accomplish this?

Thanks,

Chaz
0
Comment
Question by:Chaz_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 375 total points
ID: 19542354
You should be able to, check you have the most up-to-date drivers and utilities for your card (- just make sure that the S-Video on the Graphics card is an output and the TV is an input very occasionally you'll find the port is desgined to go in a different direction to the one you want).

The quality of the image is unlikely to reach that of a dedicated VGA monitor though.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 375 total points
ID: 19542539
Hello Chaz_P,
MAS is correct. It should work but will not look great. Depends on what you want to use it for.

Regards,

JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaz_P
ID: 19724332
Thank you
0