?
Solved

Block certain websites usins Cisco PIX

Posted on 2007-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

How can i block certain websites usins Cisco PIX? I know it can be integrated to Websense and all. Iam in the process of getting one, but in the mean time i need an option to block certain websites using the ip address. For eg. if www.yahoo.com ip address is 100.20.30.40, i should be able to block any connection to 100.20.30.40 using my pix.

Please can some one tell me how to do it?

My version is Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(5)

Regards

Qman
0
Comment
Question by:qman2007
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 500 total points
ID: 19542704
 Easy:
access-list outbound deny ip any host 100.20.30.40
access-list outbound permit ip any any
access-group outbound in interface inside

cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 19543067
this is what I do for banned-servers, which is a small twist on calvinetter's acls

object-group network banned-servers
 network-object host 100.20.30.40
access-list outbound deny ip any object-group banned-servers
access-list outbound permit ip any any
access-group outbound in interface inside

has the exact same effect as calvinetter's acl, but if you need to add one or take an IP away you don't have to mess with the acls.  It honestly doesn't matter which way you go, just wanted to let you know about object-groups and how they can help keep your acl section nice and tidy :)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 19543164
I'd go with the object groups, too. Makes it so easy to add/remove any particular host from the banned list.

If you're really serious about access control, you might want to look at something like the iPrism appliance:
 http://iprism.stbernard.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 19549333
Yep object-groups are nice, just wanted to keep it simple since the asker didn't seem to know how to do basic ACL filtering.

qman2007 - if you only need to block that 1 site, you can use my example.  Otherwise if you're probably going to end up blocking many sites, you could either just add another line to my ACL example, or do as Cyclops suggests.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:qman2007
ID: 19553558
Hi All,

Thanks for the replies. Will try out few things and let you know.

Regards

Qman
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 19554076
Or if you are thinking of an upgrade the Cisco 5510 now can be fitted with an optional Content Security Module - which has built in Trend Micro Web filtering - the annual Licence fee for that may be considerably less than Websense - and its relatively easy to set up and configure :)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6823/index.html
Regards

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106182
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0