?
Solved

Can we have a way so that a administrator can login to any users account

Posted on 2007-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Can we have a way so that a administrator can login to any users account.With the users nt login name and a common password so that i can logging to any account.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19542410
An admin can only login to other user accounts if he knows the passwords. Luckily admins can reset the passwords of users, so that is no problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19542900
I can reset them.But can i use a password common to all users to login to there Nt user names .Other than there setted passwords.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19542919
No. The only password is that of the user.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19543872
Sharath, it is a security measure of Windows that prohibits the passwords from being known.  An Administrator can only "reset" a password.  They cannot know the password that the user has, to get into the account.  One reason for this would be that a lot of people (unfortunately) use the same password for many of their online activities, and if anyone else knew one of these, they *may* obtain access to other, completetly unrelated, activities of that user.

Regards,

Rob.
0