?
Solved

what is pitch and yaw angles from the following?

Posted on 2007-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
what is pitch and yaw angles from the following?

Throughout the explanations, we'll assume that the aiming can be done satisfactorily by just turning toward the estimated target. (Matching pitch and yaw angles is often good enough.)
0
Comment
Question by:suoju
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19542462
0
 

Author Comment

by:suoju
ID: 19542551
would you copy it for me pls , i am prohibit from visiting it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19542554
The yaw angle is the angle between a vehicle's heading and a reference heading (normally true or magnetic North). One of the Tait-Bryan angles. In aeronautics, robotics and marine control, it is typically assigned the shorthand notation È.[1]

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19542566
The angle measured on a normal or vertical axis
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19542572
pitch angle is measured  up or down
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 19542635
In terms of programming for games, pitch is up and down and yaw is simply left to right.  If the target is moving if you match the movements you remain "on target".
0