?
Solved

Block all websites except some approval websites in isa server 2000

Posted on 2007-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Please help me :
1. I am using ISA server 2000
2. I want to provide the the User only to websites (eg:www.yahoo.comwww.google.com) and other all websites i want to Block.

Once more please help me.

Thanks in advanc

 
0
Comment
Question by:altuwairqi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 19542668
In the ISA GUI, set up new Destination Set (Internet Security and Acceleration Server --> Servers and Arrays --> <servername> --> Policy Elements --> Destination Sets
Call it 'Allowed Websites' and click OK.
Add the URLS you want to allow and save it.

Then create a rule for Allowed Websites under Internet Security and Acceleration Server --> Servers and Arrays --> <servername> --> Access Policy --> Site and Content Rules
Create a new rule, and define it as follows:
Name: Allow outbound web Rule Action: Allow)
Apply to: Specified Destination Set, select your Destination Set from #1
Use this Schedule: Always
Apply the rule to requests from: Any Request
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19586207
Anything else or are we done?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106452
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0