Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

External USB HD not recognized in GHOST boot up Disk

Posted on 2007-07-22
12
Medium Priority
?
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Here's the issue:  I have a new DELL Latitude D420 laptop with VISTA which I would like to create a Ghost Image of to restore the system in case of problems or failures.  I'm using Ghost 8.0 configured to boot up with a USB Key which allows me to boot up to a menu to restore multiple Computer models for work by selecting the proper NIC through a menu.  At work, we usually re-image using Ghostcast over the Network.  The problem is that I'm creating this as an emergency restore for my son who is heading to College in Sept.  I'm trying to create the image of his system on an external Maxtor One-Touch lll (model T01H500).  I can't seem to get the USB key to boot up and recognize the external drive.  I've tried every USB driver out there and the same result every time.  The external drive does not show up as a drive where I could dump the image to.  I've done a boot up with Step-by-step confirmation and it seems like the UHCI.exe "could not find a USB Controller.  I've check and doubled checked the BIOS setup for this model of computer and the USB configurations seem to be set OK.  If someone can give me the exact drivers to use as well as the exact lines to use in my Autoexec.bat and Config.sys to help, it would be greatly appreciated.  With the following configuration, my book USB key doesnt even get to the autoexec.bat because it is hanging as per the following:
Heres part of my Config.sys which should load the external  HD.
Device=C:\DUSE\Duse.exe
 When this command is ran, I get  DOS in Protected Mode
DEVICEHIGH-USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
When this command is ran I get the following:
ASPI Manager for USB mass-storage Version 2.20&&&.
Connect the target device to USB port.  Press [Enter] to continue (I press enter after connecting the external HD)
I get:  Controller : 00-29-7 VID=8086h PID=27CCh (1028h-01D6h) EHCI
        :            MEM=FFA80000h-FFA803FFh(1024Bytes)
&   Scanning USB Devices&&
The boot-up hangs from here until I reboot! It never finds a USB device.

HELP and&&thanks.
PS - I read through the entire post from njb posted on 12/02/2003 - "Trouble With Boot Floppy"
       Nothing seems to have solve my issue.
0
Comment
Question by:DSBONE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 19542750
I'd try using bootit-ng, it has better direct USB support than ghost. The trial version is workable, you just can't restore images after the trial period, and if that works then just register it as it isn't very expensive. It boots either from floppy or CD.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 19543027
Ghost 8 is old and not work well with Vista. You either get bootit-ng as Rindi suggested above or get update to ghost 12.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSBONE
ID: 19543028
Thanks Rindi,

I'll take a look but I want to be able to boot from a USb Flash key and not a diskette or CD.  Will Bootit-ng support this?  Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19543058
No. Why not CD? All PC's have a CD Drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19543233
Your system has not option to boot from USB:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd420/en/PG124en1/setup.htm#wp1112328

So, boot from CD is likely only choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSBONE
ID: 19544438
Hi Punky,

Your wrong, this DELL D420 is already booting to a usb Flash key.  I have this working already.  The only thing that I want it to do is pick-up the external USB hard drive and load it at my DOS prompt as an accessible drive.  I've already managed to image a DELL D420 across my work network using the UBB Memory Key but I'm trying to create an image on an external drive.  The only thing I need is to figure out is how to get DOS to recongnize my USB hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19544505
OK, I am wrong then. Just check on Dell website and did not find any infor regarding that option for your model.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phrank82
phrank82 earned 500 total points
ID: 19558203
I hope this information helps.  I have the latest version of Ghost.  The software can make an image on an external usb.  However, it will not do a restore from an external usb when the pc is booted from the Ghost cd.  Rather, it will only restore from hd 0 (your c: drive) or another internal hd.  

Check out Acronis True Image which, I believe, is capable of restoring from a usb drive.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:royce2020
royce2020 earned 500 total points
ID: 19560828
If this was me doing it, I would use Knoppix or DSL booted from a USB disk, then use the DD command.

You can download Knoppix from here:
http://www.knoppix.org/

Knoppix is designed to run from CD, but there's a great how-to on how to get it onto a USB drive here:
http://www.beezmo.com/FloobyDustDir/FDKnoppixUsbDir/FDKnoppixUsb.htm

To Create the Image (this assumes that your c:\ is sda1 and the USB disk is sdb1):

dd if=/dev/sda1 | gzip > /mnt/sdb1/MasterImage.img.gz


To write the image (the partition table should have already been written using QTParted if the partion table was broken too):

sudo chmod a+rwx /dev/sda1
gzip -dc /mnt/sdb1/MasterImage.img.gz | dd of=/dev/sda1
0