Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Embedded scripting language for C#?

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm designing a business application in C#  that will allow the end-user to extend and automate some of the processes (like sending emails and checking stock levels), and I want to offer a scripting language interface for doing that as well as a wizard-type interface with drop down boxes, etc.

What I'm wondering is, whether I'd need to design a scripting language myself from scratch, and map some of the scripting functions to internal C# classes, etc, or whether there's something I can plug in and just update some kinda configuration file to define custom functions?

I want to make it really simple for the end user, to do things like...

If (Customer.HasPurchased(ProductA))
Customer.SendEmail(ThankYou)
End If

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ljbenson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19542971
"or whether there's something I can plug in and just update some kinda configuration file to define custom functions?"

I think that's just wishful thinking...

You can use native C# by utilizing the Reflection.Emit namespace.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.reflection.emit(vs.71).aspx

Or you could allow the use of VBScript via the Microsoft Script Control.
http://www.microsoft.com/mind/0799/script/script.asp
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 19544150
I think what you are lookingfor isnt necesarily a scripting language but a workflow tool with GUI interface etc to make things easier for end users to deal with but while at the same time allowing power to do alot of customization. Is this correct?

Take a look at windows workflow foundation. I think you will find it meets your needs well.

Cheers,

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljbenson
ID: 19546017
Greg, I'll take a look at WF, thanks.

I haven't used it yet, so I'm not sure how close that comes to what I'm trying to do. Essentially, my software will be part desktop, part server-side.

I'd like for my users to create a "flow chart", of sorts, that defines processes within the software. Since it's an e-commerce/business automation tool, that will be things like "If customer is from X, then do X, else do X" type thing.

I'd also like to use some embedded personalization variables in stuff like e-mails...  so they can write "Hi %Customer.Name%", etc.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19549364
That is exactly what workflow does :)
0