?
Solved

Project New Lan

Posted on 2007-07-22
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I must install one new complex net, I explain myself& are 40 PC-desktop on 5 different plans and n.10 several servers. Seen the budget possibility I wanted to acquire to mount of lan switch layer 3 for divide in plan coppers every subnet. I asked that problematic I would have, inasmuch as all the 40 PC make part of the same forest Active Directory, I would have to mount x net cards on server DC Win2003 for how many are the subnet of plan? According to you it would be too much complex and expensive to manage in terms of time and maintenance?
0
Comment
Question by:Onda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 672 total points
ID: 19543665
Onda:

I'm curious that with such a small installation of 40 PCs and 10 servers why you'd even bother with separate VLANs at all?

In any event, separate network addressing - for instance, 192.168.11.0/24, 192.168.12.0/24, and 192.168.14.0/24 networks - has little effect of how you design forests. They can be set as different sites if the link between subnets is less that 1.5mbps.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 664 total points
ID: 19543942
Unless there is an issue of having to protect areas of the network  from internal viewing, setting up vlans for 40 hosts is a lot of extra work.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 664 total points
ID: 19546413
Also, as I understood it, you're talking about a seperate NIC on your server - one for each vlan!?!?  This is not the "normal" way to do it.  You would have one nic (or more but teamed for redundancy) with an IP on ONE subnet and then you use your layer 3 capabilities and route to your server.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19548342
So, taking the three comments in total:

Unless there's an over-riding need to do so for security, don't bother with VLANs.

If you need to set up VLANs, use the layer-three switching to do it.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19548377
In order for different IP subnets, on different vlans, to communicate, you need a layer 3 routing process somewhere - it's easiest on a layer 3 switch, but you could use an actual router as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onda
ID: 19550656
what problems  to communicate several subnet with different classes IP regarding the server Exchange+ActiveDirectory; how I said I must put many cards of net on the serveur how many are the subnet? Which it would be the better way in order to set up the outline of the net?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19552818
Until you get more than 200 or so devices on the network that need IP addresses, a flat network will work just fine.

Its easier to manage, and can be done without a lot of networking knowledge.
0