?
Solved

MSI disabled

Posted on 2007-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm getting system administrator has disabled msi message when I try to execute any .msi
the disableMSI flag is set to 0, but it is still preventing it
0
Comment
Question by:sparksolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19543507
hi,
 
Try this link:

http://tortoisesvn.net/node/78

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 19543532
Tried it,
unfortunately it still blocks it, this is really weird, It's a clean OS install a windows update must have caused this
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19543566
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19543603
Also, try Dial-a-fix (http://djlizard.net/software/Dial-a-fix-v0.60.0.24.zip). Open it, check the "Fix Windows Installer:" checkbox and click "GO".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 19543614
nope, none of these is working :(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19543736
Try browsing to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\ using Regedit.

Browse through - and check there is not a key in there referring to an older install of the product...if there is  - remove it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19543738
Use rsop.msc to check that a restriction policy is not in place.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20882482
Thanks - hope you got the error resolved.
0