[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Extension Error SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-14
When I right click on a user in SBS 2003 Active Directory and select properties, there is a 1-2 minute pause and then a window pops up that says:

The operation failed.
ID no: 80004005
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension

I click OK and then all seems to work fine until I try to active another user and the same thing happens.
In case it matters, Exchange is installed on the server; however, I do not use it.

Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:e11300
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19543716
If you do not use it - then I suggest removing it... it is an unecessary drain on resources - even if it is not currently active.

Check your LDAP access path in your OU... to try to troubleshoot this message.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19543825
How long ago did you install this server?  Because it sounds as though you have not been following the proper methods that SBS requires.  Generally, on an SBS, you wouldn't modify a user from ADUC but instead you would use the Users snap-in of the Small Business Server Management Console.

SBS is a specialized product that comes with a pre-configured default AD and DNS structure.  You need to install it according to it's documentation by using all of the wizards if you want it to run smoothly.  If you choose NOT to use the wizards you must be fully aware of all the parameters that SBS requires for a successful and SECURE configuration.

and235100's suggestion to remove Exchange is absolutely a bad idea.  Exchange is a fully integrated component of SBS and not having it installed will cause other things to fail or break.  

May I ask why you aren't using Exchange?  Were you aware of the specialized nature of SBS when you bought it?

For some background info on this, please see my overview of SBS's Unified Technology here:  http:Q_21831460.html
You should also review the Overview of SBS for IT Pros:  http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20424224
No problem with that.
SBS is pointless to my mind. It is just not worth the money, for the lack of configuration.
I would rather spend more - and have multiple servers to handle different jobs.

(my 2pennth worth!)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20431293
I should really clarify my answer above if it's going to be accepted as the solution.  I was able to replicate the error by trying to view the properties of the user account from SBS's Server Management Console > Users snap-in which was not in the default OU.  (I put the user account in the Domain.local\Users OU to test)

The Manage Users Snap-in expects to find listed users in the Domain.local\MyBusiness\Users OU, or an OU within that container.   FYI, just clicking the "Refresh" link in the Manage Users Snap-in will update the reference and avoid the error.  But the user would still be in an OU which does not benefit from other SBS features and policies.

and235100... there is no lack of configuration with an SBS, and YOU may wish to spend more for buying, configuring and managing multiple servers, but most small business owners don't wish to, nor do they have to if the person installing and configuring their SBS knows what they are doing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy  
0