?
Solved

Seagate FreeAgent Pro usable just as another drive?

Posted on 2007-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
The Seagate FreeAgent Pro external drives come with auto-backup software and utilities; I'm looking at the 750GB USB/Firewire/eSATA model. Can this drive be used as just another drive?  That is, can one:

(1) read and write files to it through Windows Explorer?
(2) use another PC-based backup program (Retrospect is the one I use) with it as target?
(3) partition it?
(4) convert partitions to NTFS if they're not already NTFS?

Or is one restricted to using it via the bundled auto-backup software?
0
Comment
Question by:murrayhome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 375 total points
ID: 19543666
I am nearly 100% sure that the answer is Yes to all those questions. It is just a regular drive with extra software bundled in which you don't have to use if you don't want to.

Of course Retrospect would have to support usb drives, and your system bios would have to support large drives as well. But there should be no extra restrictions because of the software that is bundled with the drive.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19547746
I agree that you should look at this as just bundled software ( bonus ) rather than as required.

I would check the Seagate site for more options and perhaps the manual before purchasing.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:murrayhome
ID: 19547934
I did check the Seagate site, and none of the docs there was of any use in answering my question. What's more,  I'm choosing this drive because of the really good price right now, because of the form factor (which just fits on my VERY crowded desktop, between my monitor and printer, and because of reviews describing it as rather quiet.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19547971
I'm sure you'll be quite happy with it. Hopefully your system is new enough to have USB 2.0 and can handle large drive sizes. Good luck.
0