[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FreeBSD Hardware Specs Command

Posted on 2007-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Can someone please tell me how to find out the hardware specs for a machine running FreeBSD?
0
Comment
Question by:adm-computing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eztiger79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19544033
There are a number of avenues to explore, as root :

'dmesg'

Which will give you the boot log and should include a good overview of device drivers etc being loaded.

'pciconf -l' will give you a slightly more indepth look at your pci devices.

You also have :

'vmstat'
'top'

To look at for memory statistics.

You also have 'sysctl -a | grep dev' which will respond with much the same information as dmesg but in a different layout.

'kldstat' will list loaded modules which may or may not help you identify hardware.

If you're used to Linux more you can replicate limited linux /proc functionality using :

'mount_linprocfs proc /proc'

and then browse this folder as you would Linux for more information.

Some interesting files :

/proc/cpuinfo
/proc/devices
/proc/meminfo
/proc/scsi/*


If there is something specific you're looking for that isn't covered by the above please post with details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adm-computing
ID: 19545704
Thanks for the reply. 'dmesg' doesnt do anything for me, but the others are helpful, in particular 'sysctl -a | grep dev'. However, where can I find something as simple as the processor speed? I couldnt see that being returned using any of the commands you recommended.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eztiger79
eztiger79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19545738
Did you mean dmesg didn't work or it didn't give you the information you needed?

You really should have it, it's a stock command. Are you running as root? I'm also assuming a relatively recent version of FreeBSD (5.x, 6.x)

bash# uname -rs
FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE
bash# which dmesg
/sbin/dmesg
bash#

The first few lines of dmesg output should tell you the cpu info :

CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2992.52-MHz 686-class CPU)
  Origin = "GenuineIntel"  Id = 0xf47  Stepping = 7
  Features=0xbfebfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,DTS,ACPI,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,SS,HTT,TM,PBE>
  Features2=0x649d<SSE3,RSVD2,MON,DS_CPL,EST,CNTX-ID,CX16,<b14>>
  AMD Features=0x20100000<NX,LM>
  AMD Features2=0x1<LAHF>
  Cores per package: 2
real memory  = 1072218112 (1022 MB)
avail memory = 1040101376 (991 MB)
FreeBSD/SMP: Multiprocessor System Detected: 2 CPUs
 cpu0 (BSP): APIC ID:  0
 cpu1 (AP): APIC ID:  1


Failing that if you use the procfs tip above you can find it in /proc/cpuinfo :

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 16
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz
stepping        : 7
processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 16
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz
stepping        : 7
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 b19 b21 mmxext mmx fxsr xmm b26 b27 b28 b29 3dnow
cpu MHz         : 2992.52
bogomips        : 2992.52

You could also use sysctl :

sysctl -a | grep hw.model

Which should return the vendor string from the cpu :

hw.model: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz

Is it a full FreeBSD box you have? or some kindof virtual server? I have seen some virtualised FreeBSD machines (not using jails) which have had some very...odd...setup configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adm-computing
ID: 19545800
'dmesg' doesnt return an error but it doesnt return any output either:

bash-2.05b# dmesg
bash-2.05b# uname -rs
FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE
bash-2.05b# which dmesg
/sbin/dmesg
bash-2.05b#

Any ideas why? It is a full FreeBSD box too. 'sysctl -a' does work for me though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eztiger79
ID: 19545843
dmesg requires access to the kernel message buffer which you can turn off for non root users :

mail# dmesg
dmesg: sysctl kern.msgbuf: Operation not permitted
mail#

But root (in a non jailed system) should have access to it. There are a few sysctl variables related to it, mine are set like this :

bash# sysctl -a | grep msgbuf
kern.msgbuf:
kern.msgbuf_clear: 0
kern.consmsgbuf_size: 8192
security.bsd.unprivileged_read_msgbuf: 0
bash#

The last entry is the one stopping non root users looking at the message buffer. I suspect the other interesting one from your point of view would be kern.msgbuf_clear. That implies that if it's set to '1' the message buffer is cleared instantly / periodically. Might be worth checking to see what it's set to.

You could have a look at :

/var/log/dmesg.today
/var/log/dmesg.yesterday

Which should have the contents - but they may be empty if your actual dmesg command is not functioning as expected.

Are you sure you're not running as root within a jail?

If your 'ps aux' listing has a 'J' character next to the process states :

www     97284  0.0  0.4  6524  4364  ??  SJ    9:55AM   0:00.01 /usr/local/sbin/httpd -DSSL
root    24721  0.0  0.1  1532   856  p1  R+J  10:08AM   0:00.00 ps aux

You're in a jailed environment. This would be fairly transparent to you if set up correctly.

I'm not sure if you set the server up yourself or not, I'm making the assumption you didn't as you're looking for hardware info.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 19569398
Install "dmicecode" port and it will read whatever your BIOS holds like serial numbers, memory banks etc.
0