?
Solved

error msg going to 'favorites' from within Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Outlook 2003
Press favorites, tries to go to MSN.COM.
Get error msg:

Internet Explorer Script Error

!An error has occurred in the script on this page.
Line:  2
Char:  47479
Error:  Could not complete the operation due to error ffe04005.
Code:  0
URL:  http://www.msn.com/

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?

Yes/No


Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kaplang1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19544314
Greetings kaplang1 !

Do you get to the webpage after the script error?

http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Go to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced.
Check the box to Disable script debugging.
Uncheck the box to Display a notification about every script error.

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine: Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19575307
kaplang1,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplang1
ID: 19575417
I've tried all the solutions except editing the registry and reinstalling WinXP.
Perhaps I should add that the problem only occurs on one web site:  msn.com and when we click to proceed, the site loads properly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19575462
Add the msn.com site to the Trusted Zone of IE Security settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplang1
ID: 21014439
Nothing really worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplang1
ID: 21014456
ok
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 21043737
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0