?
Solved

Microsoft SBS 2003 R2 Setup without a Router

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am configuring my SBS 2003 R2 Standard server and just realised something.

Do I need a router for my setup, or can I just plug in the cable modem into my external NIC and my switch into the internal NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:datzent83
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19544400
Yes just plug existing modem into external NIC and internal NIC into you LAN Switch.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19544404
In this instance the Server will be providing all your routing and firewall. This is quite acceptable, however basic routers are cheap and the extra hardware firewall protection is, IMHO worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 19544420
Through this method, my Internet connection will be shared through the server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19544428
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 19544436
How would I set up both internal and external NIC cards? What IP scheme would be best to use in this situation?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19552166
See http://sbsurl.com/twonics for an example.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 19552418
How would I set up both internal and external NIC cards? See Jeff's link. Also note that both the NIC's on the server should be set manually (Static) and not getting there settings from any DHCP.
What IP scheme would be best to use in this situation? This depends on a lot of things but basically they are on two seperate subnets.

One thing to remember is that the SBS machine should be the ONLY DHCP server on the network, if there are any other devices that have the ability to act as a DHCP server then the feature should be disabled.
0