?
Solved

Diskpart - Stretch partition issue

Posted on 2007-07-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have just used Dell Open Manage Server Administrator to extend a hardware RAID5 array. I now need to extend the partition using diskpart but i recieve an error when listing volumes:

DISKPART> list volume

  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  --------
  Volume 0     C                NTFS   Partition     68 GB  Healthy    System

The disk management services could not complete the operation.

DISKPART>

I should have a D drive underneath the C system partition.


This is very similar to the following case:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22096372.html

However i was on Server Administrator 5.0 and i have now upgraded to 5.2 without luck.

I have even tried adding another disk to the array and reconfiguring again with the Server Administrator 5.2 but this still hasnt solved my issue.

I have check that the virtual disk service is running.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:thegewse
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19545585
Try removing the Dell Open Manager (or Raid Manager), and try using diskpart again. When done, reinstall the raid manager. I have had issues with it and diskpart in the past.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19554698
Diskpart works for dynamic disks, and dynamic disks shouldn't be used on a volume where C is. Try a 3rd party tool like bootit-ng to manipulate your partition. Generally I don't really see a requirement to change the size of C: you should rather partition your disks and make sure C only holds the OS and nothing else. For that you would just use diskmanagement to create a new partition and then you can put the data there.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19558899
Diskpart can extend partitions on basic disks too:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

Also, on Windows 2003 (and newer, I assume) you can extend a partition on a converted dynamic disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 19560768
Thanks for the good responses..

Ill remove open manage tonight and see if diskpart works after that.

Im trying to extend the D: drive which is not a system partition or contain any OS files..

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19560798
Good luck. Let us know how it went.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 19563863
Resolved!

I removed Open Manager but that still did not solve my issue.

I then started experimenting with other diskpart commands.. "list volume" does not work.. but "select volume 1" did.. so i was able to select the disk that the list command could not display..

I then tried the "extend" command.. and it completed successfully.

Hopefully this helps someone in my situation..

Ps. I am working on a 1.3TB array but i would expect Windows 2003 to be able to handle that..

Thanks for everyones contributions
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezaton earned 750 total points
ID: 19565816
OpenManage causes these problems. I will try to find an article about it, but I don't promise I would be able to do so.
If you have installed your server without the openManage, you would have avoided this problem. You can try - setup a Dell server without the openManage and test DiskPart on it. Now add the OM and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 19570410

Hi Ezaton

I have around 15 Dell servers all with open manage, the rest can all perform a "list volume" without issue..

Very strange.

Perhaps its the latest versions that are having issues.

Ill award points as you have pointed me in the right direction..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19570424
Thanks, and good luck.
0