?
Solved

PC  Computer shuts down after a few minutes running

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
PC operation. Experiencing a problem when starting up my computer. Once the power switch is pushed, the computer powers up okay. After a few minutes, it shuts down. The period of time it runs can vary. The longer it turned off, the longer it will run before shutting down.  There was an electrical storm a few days ago. I realize that may have caused the problem. I don't understand the different amount of time (minutes) that the computer will run before shutting down. I'm thinking Power Supply. Any ideas? Thanks, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimNPacha
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 19544835
Might be the power supply as you thought so, try a known good power supply if you have around see if it helps.

Post back when you can.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 19544836
It could also be an issue with overheating.

I would open it up and make sure the fans are working as well as check the CPU and Motherboard temps in the BIOS or via MBM or similar program.

If no issues there, change the power supply.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WistfulWhims
WistfulWhims earned 300 total points
ID: 19545060
I ran into this once with a system once after a customer suspected a lightning strike in their yard during a storm.

I opened the case and found that all the fans were working, so I assumed the power supply was bad.  I replaced the power supply and it did the same exact thing.  

What I finally did was remove all cables connected to the motherboard, and all cards in all slots, including the memory cards..  Then I reintalled them, basically just reseating them.  When I had the system all back together, I tried it and it worked fine, and does to this day.  My only guess was that the lightning caused a static buildup in one of the connections, and reseating everything in the computer discharged it.  

Not sure at all if this is your problem, but I thought it was worth mentioning.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19545860
you can diagnose this problem by starting with the minimum connected, and then add devices, so start with mobo + cpu +1ram stick, video card + power supply --> no problem ? add devices 1 by 1; if Y, one of the connected is bad.
try swapping ram or PS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19548031
For me, I would suspect "Power Cable, Power Supply and the Motherboard" causing of this ..... Try replace the Power Cable then test for it, if the problems still occur, replace the power supply as sugested above, if finally the problems still occur, I will make the decision that the motherboard get the electrick shock (cause by the electrical storm) thus make the motherboard does not functioning correctly. Replace the motherboard is the final step to go after you try for every things........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 19548791
Try running with the side panal off to see if it is getting too hot.  It is probably shutting down due to overheating.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19556528
Glad you resolved this.

What was the final solution ?

0