?
Solved

Clustering on Windows Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2007-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to cluster my terminal servers and I am unsure whether I can do this with the Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.

Online help says "Session Directory (included in Windows Server 2003, Datacentre  Edition and Enterprise Edition)", which suggests that it isn't available with Stadard Edition. I note however that the services and the group policy objects exist.

Could an expert please advise whether I need the other editions or not.

Regards

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jsulliva1957
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19545158
Hi jsulliva1957,

Clustering is supported only Enterprise and Datacenter Editions.
More info: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/evaluate/features/compare.mspx

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19545160
You can not cluster Standard Edition Operating Systems. You will need a minimum of Enterprise Edition.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19545162
Hi jsulliva1957,

Clustering is supported only on Enterprise and Datacenter Editions.
More info: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/evaluate/features/compare.mspx

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19545167
Sorry for double post, I'm having problems with QuickEE. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 19545247
Thanks Toni.

What is the "Network Load Balancing clusters", which is a feature that is included on the compare matrix for Standard.


Regards


Jim
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19545281
NLB allows you to build highly available and scalable soultions. Unfortunately to use "Session Directory" you need at least Enterprise edition.
Check this article: http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/How-to-Configure-Windows-Network-Load-Balancing-for-pure-Terminal-Server-environments
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 19545296
Thanks Toni, this article looks just like what I am looking for


Jim
0