?
Solved

Getting binary data in the new webform

Posted on 2007-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
iam having a dropdownlist ,when i click the item from the dropdownlist the new webform should open i.e not in the same webform i.e dropdownlist webform should not be disturbed .And in the new webform the binary datatype  data  has to display from the database.
Asp.Net with C#,Sqlserver2005
0
Comment
Question by:veeru007
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chirag1211 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19545289
Then on dropdownlist_selectedIndexchange event write a javascript to call window.open(url) which will open the new window with the aspx page you want and pass the parameters you need to get that binary data from the database.

Regards,

Chirag Patel
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:renjurdevan
renjurdevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19545439

                        function
L5000_Openwindow
                     (IN_szPageName,                     // Page you want to open
                        IN_iWidth,              // width of the window
                        IN_iHeight)           // Heght of the window
{
var                        features;
var                        iHeight;
var                        iLeft;      
var                        iTop;      
var                        iWidth;      
var                        szPageName;

iWidth            = eval(IN_iWidth);

iHeight       = eval(IN_iHeight);
szPageName      = IN_szPageName;      


iLeft            = (screen.availWidth - 500 - iWidth/ 2);
iTop            = (screen.availHeight - 430 - iHeight / 2);
features      = "width="      + iWidth      + ",height="      + iHeight      + ",left="
      + iLeft            + ",top="            + iTop;
features      = features      + ",screenX="                        + iLeft            + ",screenY="
                                    + iTop;

features      = features      + ",scrollbars=0,resizable=0,location=0";
features      = features      +",menubar=0,toolbar=0,status=0";

window.open(szPageName,'NewWindow2', features);
}      


Add a attribute like

dropdownlist.Attributes.add("onchange","L5000_Openwindow('your page name',122,123)");


In your page just read binary dat from database and Response.BinaryWrite(dataASBytes);


Regards
Renju
0