Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS - How to DISABLE! Auto reboot after WSUS updates

Posted on 2007-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I got WSUS 2.0 installed on a W2k. How can i disable the auto reboot and extend the time limit annoyance of clients getting the dialog box of reboot now or reboot later.
thanks
satpal
0
Comment
Question by:satpal211
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 19549683
If you are in an Active Directory environment, you can customize the behavior of WSUS using Group Policy - browse to the Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Windows Components-->Windows Update node.  Each item includes an explanatory text blurb explaining what enabling or disabling each setting will accomplish.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962504
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0