[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The MAPI provider failed

Posted on 2007-07-22
21
Medium Priority
?
3,764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-24
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad_Amjad
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545485
HI,
Post the exchage version.
This errors is also caused if information store service is not running or is stopped.Verify the same.
IF NOT.post the event log and the exact situation.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JWCastile
ID: 19545506
Make sure the Information Store service is running on the server you're trying to connec to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19545533
actually we are runing 2003 server.
Store service is runing but unable to mount the mailbox store.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545571
Unfortunately this error  is very generic.
Do the following:-
Run eseutil/mh and provide the path for "mailbox store priv1.edb" file and check the "shuddow state"
clean or dirty?
eseutil can be found in bin directory
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545583
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JWCastile
ID: 19545601
What error do you receive when trying to mount the store.  Make sure that the drive is not full from transaction logs or something similar preventing the store from mounting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19545647
I am receiving following error message

"an internal processing error has occur. Try to restart exchange system manager or Microsoft exchange information store service or both.
Id no: c1041724"

although information store service is running fine and space is also well enough.
i had also tried to run offline defragmantation but failed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545652
Post the size of your information stores and the free space avaialble on the drive.
Where are the log files ? what is the size ?
cound .edb and .stm + log files.
Thanks.
DO not try DEFRAGMENT NOW.
THANKS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19545669
any errors in the application log when you try to mount the mailbox store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19545674
information store size is 69.5 GB, its edb size is 46.4 Gb and stm size is 23 GB, free space is 46.5 GB.
Logs are maintaining on saperate driver and it got 1.5 GB free space
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545685
Did you check the "shutdown state" of the databases using eseutil /mh ?
here is a sample command.
c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil/mh "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"
assuming the database is in the defaut location.IF NOT change the path
THANKS.
post the results of this command PLEASE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19545840
here is the result

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: H:\JRN Storage Group\JRN\JRN.

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,9
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,9
Created ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:04/17/2007 15:54:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 1000437621 (0-1000437621)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 149
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0-0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
  Last Consistent: (0x1B1B8,224,81)  07/18/2007
      Last Attach: (0x1B180,987,22)  07/18/2007
      Last Detach: (0x1B1B8,224,81)  07/18/2007
             Dbid: 3
    Log Signature: Create time:02/27/2007 12:38:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 1)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 91015-91193 (0x16387-0x16439)
           Mark: (0x1638A,1C9D,196)
           Mark: 06/29/2007 15:35:23

Current Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current snapshot backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

Operation completed successfully in 8.0 seconds.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19545892
the database appears to be clean shutdown
move all the exchange transaction log files to another location and then try to mount the store.
(don't delete, just move them)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19545924
All right.The database is in "clean " state.Move the checkpoint file to a different drive(do not delete just move)by default this will be in MDBDATA folder and try to moun the database.if it fails.check "Do not mount this database at startup" is selected.If yes remove it and restart the server.

Hopefully the database should be mounted now.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19553592
i had tried that but same result, not able to mount the store
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19553626
ok
As per your logs the database should not be looking for any log files.Normally, this beahviour is caused by E00.LOG either missing or corrupted.You can temporarily remove all log files and place them at a different location(DO NOT DELETE).After moving log files try to mount the database.
read this article:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896143
THANKS.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19553651
APART from removing the log files you have to remove the checkpoint file from the drive also to generate a new file without any referenes to the old logs .
You have to remove the .chk file
THANKS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19563568
Please update the status.
THANKS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhammad_Amjad
ID: 19563709
Thanks Khan.
theproblem is resolved now
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21161302
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept consultkhan's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197431
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0