[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way with CISCO VPN Client to disable the idle timeout?

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way with CISCO VPN Client to disable the idle timeout?
0
Comment
Question by:colmbowler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19546762
           Hi colmbowler
                crypto isakmp policy 10 lifetime 86400
                     Above is for 24 hours, which is the max idle timeout

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 19548113
hi Husy,

i beleive what he is asking is to disable the idle timeout from the VPN client installed on a machine.

Colmbowler, the answer is NO. you cant do that . but  i beleive you can keep a check on that by initiatins a constant ping to some internal server ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmbowler
ID: 19554103
I have the command  "crypto isakmp policy 10 lifetime 86400" in my PIX but the idle timeout keeps kicking in after 30min even when I am downloading. It only stays up when I am sending data out. Any thoughts

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19555237
      Than that should be something else then idle timeout. Would you please post here a part of syslogs in the time of disconnects?
0