Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run DamnSmallLinux as a Windows service?

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am looking for a really small Linux version to run as a Virtual Machine on my Windows 2003 box. I can across DamnSmallLinux and noticed it has it's own built in virtual machine framework (so it can run directly off a USB pen drive). I can actually start the DSL from Windows and it comes right up without using VMWare or anything like that. So I'm wondering if there's a way to run the DSL with it's built in virtual machine framework, as a Window's service so I don't have to log in for it to be running. I plan to use this as a secondary web server on the Windows box (running all my LAMP websites). Please let me know what the best approach for this is. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 19635715
try "srvany" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890 to run any .exe as a service
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286463
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0