?
Solved

Exported MagicDraw XMI does not show stereotype relations

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am trying to export XMI from Magicdraw 12.5, for use in AndroMDA (but that is incidental). If I stereotype a class the resultant stereotype definition in the XMI does not show any relation to the stereotyped class, and vice versa.
Essentially, the inclusion of a stereotype in the model only adds the definition of the stereotype; not information saying class Foo has stereotype <<Bar>>.
I've tried this with a very simple case, and can see abosolutely no relation between the entities.
0
Comment
Question by:half_brick
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marklorenz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19661209
I've found the support for MD very good.  You may have to send them your project for them to find the problem.  That said, they have stated that their latest release that supports AndroMDA is 9.5:

July 19, 2006
Need XMI 1.X or AndroMDA integration?
MagicDraw 9.5 is still available to use with the AndroMDA release. The new AndroMDA that is UML 2.0 based is coming.
http://www.magicdraw.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210392
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0