?
Solved

error 5 access denied

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
i have no internet icons on my tool bar and my other 2 computers on my network now don't have internet connection and i am unable to enable ICS service . i get an error message (error 5 access denied. It seemed to happen today straight after MOZILLA FIREFOX DOWNLOADED AND INSTRALLED SOME UPDATES. Please can anyone help?????
0
Comment
Question by:eggs_66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19546513
This question is in the Access Reports TA.  Should it be somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19547691
Greetings eggs_66 !

1. Check if an addon is interfering.  Go to Tools > Addons and disable the addons. Click OK.

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering. Disable firewall, antivirus, antispyware, spam blocker, and desktop programs.

3. Clear your cookies and cache files. Go to Tools > Options > Privacy tab. Under Private Data, click "Clear Now" button.  Click OK.

4. If no joy, your profile is corrupt. Create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Then migrate your settings to new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile

5. If no joy, back up your bookmarks and do a clean install of Firefox.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 19550804
Error 5 - These issues may occur when permissions for one or more registry keys are restricted in a way that prevents the update of those registry keys. A failure to update a registry key may cause the Setup program to fail, so

1. Were you running as administrator when you updated?

2. Can you log in as Admin and run the Firefox update or reinstall the full Firefox?

3. What security programs do you have installed that would prevent the changes of the registry? Norton Internet Security, Zone Alarm Pro or their Suite, Spysweeper...?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 19879580
eggs_66,

Any updates?
0