?
Solved

Add Zeroes to a string

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

How do i check if a string has less than 8 characters in C# and if it has, fill it to 8 characters with zeroes

if

eg:

input: 99
output: 00000099

0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SystemExpert
SystemExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 19546316
int large = 99;
label1.Text =(large.ToString("00000000")); //output: 00000099
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
icr earned 600 total points
ID: 19546416
string numberString = "99";
numberString = numberString.PadLeft(8, '0');
0