[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum MD5 Value for 20-Character Password

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm writing an application that stores encrypted passwords using the MD5 functionality provided in .NET.

I've restricted the plain-text password field in the application to 20 characters and I now need to know if the MD5 hash value itself will ever exceed 20 characters (for storage purposes).

If the user can type 20-characters into a plain-text field, what is the maximum length of the MD5 character string that could be generated?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sterrius
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 19546312
MD5 is a fixed size 128-bit hash. So it is always 128/8 = 16 bytes long. It is usually represented as a 32 hex character string.
So if you will store it as a binary then the size is always 16.
If you will store it as hex then the size is always 32.

J.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19546566
I don't have anything to add to PowerIT's excellent answer, but in case you want to know more about MD5, this is a nice source of information :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MD5
0