?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 @@VERSION Service Pack level

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
HI. I've applied SP2 to an instance of SQL Server 2005 yet @@VERSION is still reporting SP1. Anyone any idea why this should be?

Regards,

YaHozna.
0
Comment
Question by:YaHozna
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
patrikt earned 260 total points
ID: 19546371
SELECT  SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 260 total points
ID: 19546492
the SP1 in the @@VERSION is the one of Windows, and not the one of SQL Server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaHozna
ID: 19548174
Thanks for the info guys. I'll split the points if that's OK?

Regards,

YaHozna.
0