?
Solved

Forwarding Port 80 To View Security Camera

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have an old Axis camera (200 PLus) that is no longer supported by Axis.  Inside the LAN we can view the images from the camera by accessing http://192.168.1.5 from the web browser.  

Now we wish to view the camera remotely through the internet.  The router is a new linksys router.  We have forwarded port 80 to 192.168.1.5 and enabled this rule.  We cannot see the camera from the interent.  "Page cannot be displayed"

As a test we forwarded 3389 to test remote desktop from the internet.  That test was successful.  

Any ideas how to get the video camera seen on the internet?

0
Comment
Question by:southray
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19546460
So the camera works on the LAN but not the Internet...

Perhaps the camera needs to be able to route traffic back to the address that the traffic came from. Just from the IP Address, I can tell that you are behind a routed segment. The camera knows about the 192.168.1.x network, but when it attempts to route back to a point that was forwarded through from the outside, it may not be able to get back.

Check to see that the gateway setting on the camera is set correctly. Without a gateway it would be talking only to the local network, and may not know that it has to route to a particular address on that network to get routed to the other side.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kinetik20
ID: 19570735
Also you might try forwarding port 443 to the camera for HTTPS in case that's the cameras requirement.
0