?
Solved

Cisco Router Redundancy

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I have a 7206 router with 2 fast ethernet interface. I would like to know if it is possible to configure redundancy like hsrp on the interface.

                                    Cisco 7204
                                             |
                                             |
                                  ------------------
                                 |                        |
                            6503  ----------  6503

If a link on the router interface goes down, is it possible to automatically switch over to the other interface like hsrp? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19546824
Sure.

HSRP, VRRP, GLBP.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19547014
Are the 6500's layer 2 or layer 3?

Unless you're using the 7204 as a default gateway, HSRP is usless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 19548955
Hi, the 7204 is used as a default gateway. The 6503 is performing layer 3 routing for the vlans in the lan. At the present moment, one of the 6503 is connected to the 7204 fast ethernet, am wondering if it is possible to make the other fast ethernet interface on the 7204 to become a redundant interface like hsrp such that if fast ethernet interface 1 goes down on the 7204; the other fast ethernet interface will take over, the 6503 will still be able to point to the existing gateway and access wan. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 19549507
No. In order for HSRP to work, both interfaces have to be on a common network. Since you can't have two interfaces on a router connected to the same network, you can't use HSRP.

However, if your 6500's have route processors, why not let them be the default gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 19552645
Hi, Thanks for the information. As the router is used to connect to mpls there isnt a blade for the the mpls on the 6500. Thanks anyway for the information :)
0