Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to rename some personal folders from within Outlook 2003 (not the .pst itself)

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to rename some personal folders from within Outlook 2003 (not the .pst itself)
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19547289
Absolutely, just right-click the folder and choose Rename. Note that some system folders like Inbox is not possible to rename anymore (worked in Outlook 2000).
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19547320
Hi worded !

Right click on the top level folder (the one that says Personal Folders).
Choose Properties > Advanced button. You can rename them there.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 19547589

The Advanced button was needed so WAR1 get the points.  (was greyed out if just right clicked)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19548854
worded, glad you found the correct settings.
0