Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you restore User rights and shares in Veritas 9 (OS windows 2003)?

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How do you restore User rights and shares in Veritas 9 (OS windows 2003)?
0
Comment
Question by:OlinTeaMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 19549578
To restore user rights (NTFS user rights), you just use a checkbox in the restore options. I believe the checkbox is called "Restore Security" (see http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/263559.htm for reference).

To restore shares you will have to restore registry key SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares. If you didn't export this key from the registry, then the only way is to restore the complete System State of the server at the time the shares still existed. Be aware of the consequences of this, for example should this be a domain controller. If there are a limited amount of shares you may just want to recreate them manually.
See http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/240732.htm (the Windows 2000 part) and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996/ for reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106203
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0