Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Link 2 primary key between them

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi experts,

i just want to know if it is a good thing to do such a thing :

i have a primary key in table A and a primary key in table B

i linked primary key A to primary key B

because bot column have same value and have to be unique

thank you in advance.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Dnx_7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 19547409
If both columns are the same/unique, then you should probably combine table A/table B into 1 table. Stick all of the columns (minus the PK) from table B into table A (or vice versa).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 19547449
no i can't modify the structure of table A
because table B is a new table with a "higher" level to achieve new task
table A cannot be modify...

that's why we tried this solution, in management studio, we save the primary key of table A as a foreign key of primary key of table B
and there is no error... and we did some test with success... and we tought that it was the good idea

that's why i'm here to have suggestion of experts

regards
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 80 total points
ID: 19547483
>i just want to know if it is a good thing to do such a thing :
this depends. for example if tableA is a master table something like an employee table and tableB is something like a sal table , then you can create a foreign key relationships
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 120 total points
ID: 19547491
It will work just fine. Its simply not the best design because its redundant (i.e. not normalized). But technically speaking, it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 19547510
ok, thank you guys :)

regards
0