?
Solved

Automatic Signature Inserts in MS Outlook

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-31
Microsoft Outlook + atuomaticaly insert signature after orginal text if replying or forwarding
0
Comment
Question by:dbrs_helpdesk
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19547454
Tools->Options->Email format tab->Signatures
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn_Moore earned 150 total points
ID: 19547458
Check mark under Tools, Options, Mail Format tab, complete signature for new messages, and signatures for forwards and replies.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19547477
Greetings dbrs_helpdesk !

I am not sure what is the question. Outlook does not natively offer an option to change where the signature is located. It always falls after the quoted text. (Thunderbird offers the option to locate the signature before the quoted text.)

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 19547498
Default placement is at the end of your new message,
You can add it manually after the 'reply or forward' via the INSERT - SIGNATURE command.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snirh
ID: 24472045
There is a free tool for Outlook signature automation - SignatureOne.

http://www.smart-x.com/?CategoryID=226&ArticleID=189&sng=1 
0