?
Solved

zip package,webserverHTTP

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hi..could any explain me
1:how Gzipinputstream and Gzipoutputstream for compression of audio file. i need to have in theory behind that??
2:how much data is compressed by using Gzipinputstream and Gzipoutputstream ?
3:how tomcat can act as webserver http?

as i was new to java..?
0
Comment
Question by:sunny786
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 19547790

1. Read here:
http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Programming/compression/
http://www.devshed.com/c/a/Java/GZIPping-with-Java/

2. Read here (under Comparison of efficiency):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_archivers

3. Tomcat is a webserver, just start it and it will act as one
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
keyurkarnik earned 1500 total points
ID: 19553774
>>1:how Gzipinputstream and Gzipoutputstream for compression of audio file. i need to have in theory behind that??
http://www.devshed.com/c/a/Java/GZIPping-with-Java/
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/util/zip/GZIPInputStream.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/util/zip/GZIPOutputStream.html

The zip packages work based on the Deflater. Read this :
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/zip/Deflater.html




>>2:how much data is compressed by using Gzipinputstream and Gzipoutputstream ?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_compression#Comparative
http://molhanec.net/old/archivers.php




>>3:how tomcat can act as webserver http?

To know how tomcat eorks, read up on this :

http://www.amazon.com/gp/sitbv3/reader/0975212842/103-8195467-2883863?ie=UTF8&pageID=S00H&v=default#reader-link
0