[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 Resync Data LOSS

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I had a disk failure in a raid 5 configuration  last week, A new disk was sent and i powerd down the server and replaced the disk . After powering on the server teh disk started re syncing and took an awfull long time to complete the resync (6 hours) and after that there was no data on the drive. I am now stuck as folders which are created by individual users have not been backed up due to permissions and i need a way of recovering the original enviroment,
Is there a way to resume back to normal

Where did the data go as i i did not select any options to rebuild or format which would have wiped the raid.

The Server is a DEll and teh controller is  PERC
0
Comment
Question by:Waqas80
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19549151
Raid Reconstructor

see

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

Also I would talk to Dell to find out if there are any hardware issues that need to be resolved.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962503
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0