[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting regular keyboard to usb -- can i plug in and out ok?

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
If I convert a ps/2 keyboard to usb via adapter, will it function just like a usb keyboard and let me plug in and out effortlessly without rebooting the computer?  Otherwise, I don't see the point of buying the converter.

Thanks,
Kam
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19547789
yes
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 19548864
yes, in theory.  Anything that connects physically via USB should be hot-pluggable.

I say in theory as it can depend on the quality of the adaptor.  Also take care that it's the right gender for you ie the adaptor is PS/2 female to USB male.  Most of the adaptors that I've seen are the other way round.

hth, Danny

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 19548877
and if you make sure that you get the supplier to confirm it'll do the hot plugging, and it doesn't, then they'll have to refund you as it isn't fit for your needs.  That's UK law, at least....
0