[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem INstalling AdventureWorks Sample database for Visual Studio 2005 and SQL Server 2005 Express for ItemFinder full-text search solution

Posted on 2007-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am trying to install the AdventureWorks sample database for SQL Server 2005 Express so that I can use the ItemFinder sample solution in Visual Studio 2005 Professional as a guide for developing full-text searches for web applications.  I am running on Vista.  I cannot execute the install.sql query for ItemFinder, without receiving the following errors:

Msg 911, Level 16, State 1, Line 25
Could not locate entry in sysdatabases for database 'AdventureWorks'. No entry found with that name. Make sure that the name is entered correctly.
Msg 7609, Level 17, State 100, Line 7
Full-Text Search is not installed, or a full-text component cannot be loaded.
Msg 7609, Level 17, State 100, Line 1
Full-Text Search is not installed, or a full-text component cannot be loaded.
Msg 7609, Level 17, State 100, Line 1
Full-Text Search is not installed, or a full-text component cannot be loaded.
Msg 208, Level 16, State 49, Line 7
Invalid object name 'HumanResources.JobCandidate'.
Msg 208, Level 16, State 49, Line 1
Invalid object name 'Production.ProductModel'.
Msg 208, Level 16, State 49, Line 1
Invalid object name 'Production.Document'.
Configuration option 'show advanced options' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install.
Configuration option 'transform noise words' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install.
Configuration option 'precompute rank' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install.
Msg 2714, Level 16, State 3, Procedure usp_SearchResumes, Line 25
There is already an object named 'usp_SearchResumes' in the database.
Msg 2714, Level 16, State 3, Procedure usp_SearchProducts, Line 17
There is already an object named 'usp_SearchProducts' in the database.
Msg 2714, Level 16, State 3, Procedure usp_SearchDocuments, Line 17
There is already an object named 'usp_SearchDocuments' in the database.
Msg 2714, Level 16, State 3, Procedure usp_AddDocument, Line 16
There is already an object named 'usp_AddDocument' in the database.

I cannot figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:globalvalues
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19547668
Bill,

Did you install the Advanced version of SQL Server Express?

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Advanced Services
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4C6BA9FD-319A-4887-BC75-3B02B5E48A40&displaylang=en

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalvalues
ID: 19548586
Bob, thanks for the reply.  I believe I did, although Help/About doesn't expressly indicate.  Here's what it says.


Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express                                    9.00.3042.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.0.6000.16386 (vista_rtm.061101-2205)
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 4.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    7.0.6000.16473
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.312
Operating System                                    6.0.6000
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19549059
Run this query from Management Studio:
   SELECT @@VERSION

Copy/paste the output text from that query.

Bob

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:globalvalues
ID: 19552147
Bob,

Here you go -

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3042.00 (Intel X86)   Feb  9 2007 22:47:07   Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation  Express Edition with Advanced Services on Windows NT 6.0 (Build 6000: )

Bill
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 19552481
It sounds like AdventureWorks wasn't selected to be installed when SQL Server Express was installed.  You might be able to install it from here:

SQL Server 2005 Samples and Sample Databases (February 2007)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=e719ecf7-9f46-4312-af89-6ad8702e4e6e&displaylang=en

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19713506
Ahem, I think I answered this.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238346
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0