[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Documents Folder in Sharepoint.

Posted on 2007-07-23
21
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have to upload a document and i need the path where the Documents sit.

Like Http://MysharepointServer/Docs/ 

????

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mikal613
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 1500 total points
ID: 19547857
Navigate to the doc library where you want the doc to go. It will read something like http:sharepointsite/docs/forms/allitems.aspx

copy the http://sharepointsite/docs/ part and paste this into the doc name box in the save dialogue, the save dialogue will then navigate to the library in question if you have permission, give the doc a name and hey presto.

:-)
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19547876
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19547891
What is the url for your sharepoint site?

Once there, navigate to the document library you want to save the doc to and copy the entire url here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19548714
If you are trying to upload a file to a document Library from a location that is not in Sharepoint, you need to use the standard driver letter or computer name format in the 'Browse' dialog box:

c:\my documents\filename.txt
\\server1\shareddrive\filename.txt

If you're trying to upload a file to a document Library from another location that IS in Sharepoint, the format is similar:

\\mysharepointserver\docs\filename.txt
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19564425
My sharepoint crashed and as soon as i get it up i can test :)
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19600174
I tried that and when i upload the file to that path it uploads to Sharepoint but you cant see it in any Documents folder. Only if you search for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19600247
So it appears as if the document uploaded successfully, but now you can't see the file in a sharepoint document library?

A few things:

You shouldn't be able to see it in 'any' document library...only the one you uploaded it to.
If you search for it and find it, what document library is it in?  The one you uploaded it to?
Is this happening for all types of files (.doc,.xls,.ppt) or just a certain kind?
Are there any permissions/filters set up on the document library that would cause you not to see it?

Let me know...thanks!

LOne
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19600337
when i search it it has a link to the folder i sent it to

ex.
http://MyServer/Personal/Administrator/Shared Documents/

There is no filters and i tested with jpg,txt and doc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19600364
It's sending it to your "mysite"

Try using the url of an "actual" doc library that exists on your site.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19600428
I did that and nada
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19600464
Can you tell us the exact steps that you are performing to upload a document?  Be as specific as possible...thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19600596
its through a web service. I am uploading the document remotely
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19600627
Yes, but HOW are you doing it?  I'm kind of stuck until I get more information...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19600670
Indeed.

What program are you uploading from?
Word?
Excel?
etc etc

Are you definitely clicking "save" from within the program and then typing the url to the doc lib in the doc name box?

Please provide more information.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19600732
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19601271
Yes that's a link.

So you're using VB to upload the docs?

Can someone change the title of this question so nobody else wastes time?

Bye.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19601294
This has nothing to with the Code.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19601351
Well, if you're using the SharePoint web interface to upload the document, it should work fine.  I think that's what we were all led to believe.  You are using code to programatically upload a document, which is a completely different animal.  You specifically asked how to reference a path when uploading a document to sharepoint.  It appears that your question has been answered.  Now you are having a different problem, which would constitue a different question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 19601394
I think LOne should have at least half the points but hey ho. I don't really know why I got any????

Bizarre.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LogisticsOne
ID: 19601412
Thanks for the kudos, Robbie, but I'm not too worried about the points...I've gotten more than enough answers to my own questions and I try and give back when I can!
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19601435
I Thought the first post answered to what was asked so if you want to send this to the mods please do.

Mods: Please split points to the above answerers.
0