?
Solved

HP Proliant DL360 - Upgrade Hard Drives

Posted on 2007-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My exchange server (Windows 2003 &  Exchange 2003) is an HP Proliant DL360 G4 server with a SmartArray 6i controller (two 36.4GB Ultra320 SCSI drives). I'm running very low on space and I'd like to upgrade but I'm not really sure how to go about it.  An HP sales rep told me that the maximum compatible hard drive for this server would be a 300GB U320 10K Universal HDD.  
Bear with me - it's been a really long time since A+ class...  If I buy two new 300GB hard drives - how do I go about getting my data from the 36.4GB drives over to the 300GB drives?  I'd like to think it's as easy as popping one out, replacing it with a new one, letting the data replicate and then doing the same with the second new drive but something tells me that's just not right.  If anyone could give me some guidance, I'd really appreciate it :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:carilou
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 19547961
First of all make sure your backup is good. Then make sure you have installed the most current firmware for the array controller. I'd also install the last Rompaqs for the server.

Now you could remove one of the Disks and replace it with a new one. wait until it has synced, repeat with the other (you can do that while the server is running, as they are hotpluggable). Now use the software of the array controller and expand the array to the full 300GB. After that it depends on how you want it. Either create a new partition using diskmanagement and then move the data from C to the new partition D (that's what I would do, as you should separate the data from the OS anyway), or you could use bootit-ng to change the size of the original partition to use the full diskspace.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19551158
Following the offier above, but not assuming that the data resides on C: (but, for example, on E:), you can convert the disk to a dynamic disk and resize it, or use diskpart to extend the partition online.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19551367
I don't advise using dynamic disks. This causes many utilities not to work.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 500 total points
ID: 19551657
I didn't encounter any, but that might be me.
Even without using dynamic disks - diskpart can enlarge a basic partition.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19553536
Programs like bootit-ng (which have more benefits than changing partition sizes, you can as an example use it to make disk images or copy partitions) don't work on dynamic disks. Most other tools which aren't started from windows itself won't work either. That can be a serious drawback, particularly if there is a problem at a later stage. Also you can't go back to basic from a dynamic disk without loosing the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19554036
I agree. However, I used to enjoy the benefits of BartPE and ERD Commander, which are Windows based to do the job.
0